PRIVACY POLICY

WHO WE ARE

Devangi Indian Jewellery is an online Ecommerce store selling Indian costume jewellery, based in the UK.
Contact information: Vikesh – please email [email protected]
Our website address is: https://www.devangi.co.uk

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. This data is used to fulfill the order placed. Transaction data is processed by our payments provider PayPal.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. Email marketing is only applicable when you have opted in through the signup form and confirmed your consent to emails.

We do not collect, store or process any sensitive personal data.

When you use a contact form on our website, we collect your Name and email address, this data is stored for a certain period of time for customer service purposes. We do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes.

By default WordPress does not collect any personal data about visitors, and only collects the data shown on the User Profile screen from registered users. And it does not share data with any party.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

Consent for cookie based marketing/advertising is gained if you continue to use the website or accept the cookie policy pop-up when on the website. You can block or remove cookies through your browser’s settings or a browser plugin.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at [email protected]

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 – WOOCOMMERCE – WORDPRESS

Our store is hosted on WooCommerce via WordPress. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
  • If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

    We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 10 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

    We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

    Who on our team has access

    Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

    Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
    Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
    Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

    What we share with others

    We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example analytics, marketing, payment gateways, shipping providers, and third party embeds. A full breakdown of third parties we share with can be found in the next section.

    Payments

    We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

    Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

    SECTION 5 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

    In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

    However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

    For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

    In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

    As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

    Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

    Third-Party services who we share data with

    Third-party services who we share data with:
    PayPal – Transactional records, data and receipts are stored in PayPal. PayPal’s privacy policy can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev

    MailChimp – When you opt into our email marketing, your data will be stored in MailChimp. As our store is connected to MailChimp, if you order as a guest or when you are signed in, order value, along with name and email address is synced with MailChimp. This helps analyse store performance. If you are a guest, you are not added to any email marketing and will not receive any promotional material unless you have opted in and agreed to it. MailChimp’s privacy policy can be found here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

    Google Analytics – We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Analytics data is stored for 26 months, after 26 months the data is automatically deleted. Google’s privacy policy can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

    Facebook – Data is collected and shared with Facebook through the Facebook pixel. This data may be used to show you products or marketing on the Facebook platforms. Facebook’s privacy policy can be viewed here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

    Links

    When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

    SECTION 6 – SECURITY

    To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

    If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

    COOKIES

    A “cookie” is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records how you move your way around a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

    If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

    How do we use cookies?
    We use cookies to track your use of our website. This enables us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns with regards how you are using our website. This helps us to develop and improve our website as well as products and / or services in response to what you might need or want.

    If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

    If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

    When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

    If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

    Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

    wfvt_ – This cookie is set by the WordPress security plugin “Wordfence”. It used to track a user for the duration of their visit so that the “Wordfence” can group their page views together. This cookie is persistent and expires in 1 hour.

    wfwaf-authcookie – This cookie is set by the WordPress security plugin “Wordfence”. It is used to authenticate user’s login request. This cookie is persistent and expires in 1 day.

    wordfence_verifiedHuman – This cookie is set by the WordPress security plugin “Wordfence”. It is only used within this website in order to separate human visitors from bots. This cookie is persistent and expires in 1 day.

    wordpress-logged_in, wordpress_sec_ – This cookie is set by WordPress. It is used for indication and identification of the logged in user. This is a session cookie.

    wordpress_test_cookie – WordPress sets this cookie when a user navigates to the login page. The cookie is used to check whether user’s web browser is set to allow, or reject cookies. This is a session cookie.

    wp-settings-, wp-settings-time – These cookies are set by WordPress. They are used to customize user’s view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. These cookies have no impact on user experience and do not store any personal information. They contain some information about user’s general geographic location. These cookies are persistent and expire in 1 year.

    wordfence_verifiedHuman – Cookie set by the Wordfence Security WordPress plugin to protect the site against malicious attacks.

    wfvt_ – Cookie set by the Wordfence Security WordPress plugin which notes information about your general geographic location.

    woocommerce_recently_viewed – This cookie remembers which products you looked at on our site.

    woocommerce_cart_hash – This cookie enables the functionality of our shopping cart.
    woocommerce_items_in_cart – This cookie remembers items you have put in your shopping cart.

    wpSGCacheBypass – The WordPress cookie wpSGCacheBypass is used for local caching purposes to improve loading time of the website.

    Analytics cookies

    We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of our website.

    Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

    The analytics cookies used by our website have the following names: _ga, _gat, _gid.

    The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.

    Our analytics service provider’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

    Ad Remarketing – This website may use Google AdWords, Facebook and possibly other services to advertise on third-party websites to previous visitors to our websites. Any data collected by us will be used in accordance with our online Privacy Notice. You will be asked for your consent when you enter the website via popup, if required and, if you want to, you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

    Browser specific cookie opt-outs

    You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you can still browse our website however your access to some functionality & areas of our site may be restricted. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information.
    Chrome
    Firefox
    IE 11 (Internet Explorer)

    SECTION 7 – AGE OF CONSENT

    By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

    SECTION 8 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

    If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

    QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

    If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact Vikesh at [email protected]